That’ A Wrap! 2018/2019 Season Ends with a Bang!

//That’ A Wrap! 2018/2019 Season Ends with a Bang!

That’ A Wrap! 2018/2019 Season Ends with a Bang!

What an amazing finish to the season for all players, teams and coaches! We are so proud of everyone and so glad we were able to complete the season. At some points we weren’t confident we would get to complete the season with all that snow we had. So glad that many divisions were able to get league, cup and championship games in!

League Play:

  • Boys:
    • U15 Div 2 PCE Impact (Champions)
    • U14 Div 3 PCE Comets (Champions)
    • U13 Div 3 PCE Rebels (Champions)
  • Girls:
    • U18 Metro PCE Castilians (Champions)
    • U16 Metro PCE Castilian Jrs. (Champions)

League Championship Series:

  • Boys:
    • U15 Div 3 PCE Thunder (Finalists)
    • U15 Div 1 PCE Fury (Champions)
    • U14 Div 3 PCE Comets (Champions)
    • U14 Div 1 PCE Panthers (Champions)
    • U13 Div 2 PCE Barcelona  (Champions)
  • Girls:
    • U16 Div 3 PCE Red Dragons (Finalists)
    • U15 Div 2 PCE Stealth (Champions)
    • U14 Div 2 PCE Storm (Finalists)
    • U13 Div 2 PCE Thunder (Finalists)

TCYSA District Cup:

  • Boys:
    • U17 Div 1 PCE Rush (Finalists)
    • U15 Dive 1 PCE Fury (Finalists)
    • U14 Div 1 PCE Panthers (Finalists)
  • Girls:
    • U17 Div 1 PCE Rebels (Finalists)
    • U16 Div 1 PCE Strikers (Finalists)
    • U13 Div 2 PCE Thunder (Champions)

BC Coastal Cup:

  • Boys:
    • U18 Metro PCE United – A Cup (Round of 16)
    • U17 Div 1 PCE Rush – B Cup (Round of 16)
    • U15 Metro PCE City – A Cup (Round of 16)
    • U13 Metro PCE Spartans – A Cup (Round of 16)
  • Girls:
    • U18 Metro PCE Castilians – A Cup
    • U17 Metro PCE Impact – A Cup (Round of 16)
    • U17 Div 1 PCE Rebels – B Cup (Round of 16)
    • U16 Metro PCE Castilian Jrs. – A Cup
    • U16 Div 1 PCE Stikers – B Cup (Round of 16)
    • U14 Metro PCE Warriors – A Cup (Round of 16)
    • U13 Metro PCE Crew – A Cup (Quarter-finalists)
    • U13 Div 2 PCE Thunder – B Cup (Round of 16)

BC Provincial Cup:

  • Girls:
    • U18 Metro PCE Castilians – A Cup
    • U16 Metro PCE Castilian Jrs. – A Cup

Coach Awards:

  • Mini Boys:
    • U6 Tigers Jets – Karl Simard
    • U10 (House) Wolverines – Scott Towers
  • Divisional Boys:
    • U12 (Div 3) Nemesis – Steve MacGregor
    • U15 (Div 1) Fury – Will Lilley
  • Mini Girls:
    • U8 (House) Red Rockets – Michael Chand
    • U10 (Dev) Reign – Brad LeGrow
  • Divisional Girls:
    • U13 (Div 3) United – Brant Ramdeen
    • U14 (Div 3) Rockets – Spencer Wren

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE COACHES WHO WERE NOMINATED AND ELECTED AS COACH OF THE YEAR!

WE ACKNOWLEDGE ALL OF THE VOLUNTEER COACHES AND THE DEDICATION THEY COMMIT TO EACH SEASON!

THIS SEASONS COACH OF THE YEAR AWARDS GO TO THE FOLLOWING:

  • Mini Boys:
    • U6 Tigers Jets – Karl Simard
    • U10 (House) Wolverines – Scott Towers
  • Divisional Boys:
    • U12 (Div 3) Nemesis – Steve MacGregor
    • U15 (Div 1) Fury – Will Lilley
  • Mini Girls:
    • U8 (House) Red Rockets – Michael Chand
    • U10 (Dev) Reign – Brad LeGrow
  • Divisional Girls:
    • U13 (Div 3) United – Brant Ramdeen
    • U14 (Div 3) Rockets – Spencer Wren
2019-04-18T18:28:12+00:00April 16th, 2019|News|